Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Visa Information

The below information is provided for general guidance only. We strongly advise that you check with your local Embassy or Consulate whether you need a visa to enter the US.

Foreign travellers coming to the United States to conduct temporary business, for example business meetings and consultations, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts, need visitor visas unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program.

IMPORTANT: Changes in the US visa waiver programme entry requirements
In a number of countries, the traveller eligibility requirements of the Visa Waiver Program have been changed recently. According to the new requirements, people who have travelled to Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria since March 2011, or are dual nationals of these countries, will no longer qualify for entry under the VWP and existing ESTAs could be revoked. These people will instead need to apply for a visa from the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

Citizen or National of VWP Designated Country*

Citizens or nationals of the following countries* are currently eligible to travel to the United States under the VWP, unless citizens of one of these countries are also a national of Iraq, Iran, Syria, or Sudan:

Andorra

Hungary

Norway

Australia

Iceland

Portugal

Austria

Ireland

San Marino

Belgium

Italy

Singapore

Brunei

Japan

Slovakia

Chile

Latvia

Slovenia

Czech Republic

Liechtenstein

South Korea

Denmark

Lithuania

Spain

Estonia

Luxembourg

Sweden

Finland

Malta

Switzerland

France

Monaco

Taiwan*

Germany

Netherlands

United Kingdom**

Greece

New Zealand

 

 

**To be eligible to travel under the VWP, British citizens must have the unrestricted right of permanent abode in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands, and the Isle of Man.

Each Traveler Must Have Authorization Under ESTA

In order to travel without a visa on the VWP, you must have authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding a U.S. bound air or sea carrier. ESTA is the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Customs and Border Protection's (CBP) automated web-based system to determine eligibility to travel without a visa to the United States for tourism or business. Visit the ESTA webpage on the CBP website for more information.

For further information, please visit the website of the U.S. Bureau of Consular Affairs by clicking here.

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult your local embassy or consulate for further instructions. 

* With respect to all references to “country” or “countries” on this page, it should be noted that the Taiwan Relations Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-8, Section 4(b)(1), provides that “[w]henever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan.” 22 U.S.C. § 3303(b)(1). Accordingly, all references to “country” or “countries” in the Visa Waiver Program authorizing legislation, Section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1187, are read to include Taiwan. This is consistent with the United States’ one-China policy, under which the United States has maintained unofficial relations with Taiwan since 1979.

Globalaw Limited 1994 – 2015
All rights reserved.

Join our mailing list |

Legal notices | Privacy policy | Accessibility | Sitemap

Association Management Software  ::  Legal